+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 23 of 23

Thread: Support for LaunchPad Enhanced (LPE)

  1. #16
    The Vlada Vlada's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Elephant Graveyard
    Posts
    32,975
    Quote Originally Posted by Mobyus1 View Post
    I haven't tried the new LP yet, but I'm having the same problem with LPE... frozen on Updating and "This program cannot display the webpage" error in the bottom portion. Disabled all anti-anything software and still persists. Running as administrator. Something has changed. =D
    Not by us and not something we concern ourselves with any longer.

    The Vlada


    vlada@swgemu.com | www.swgemu.com
    SWGEmu is a non-profit, open source project.
    Install SWGEmu | Report Bugs | How to Report a bug

  2. #17
    Addicted novak64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Outer Rim, Western USA
    Posts
    3,504
    Quote Originally Posted by Cliffy View Post
    yep same exact thing here and was fine last night...

    I can bypass the LPE and get in but it's not working
    Is there a reason you want to log in with the LP? I have been LP free for months with no issues.
    It really doesn't much more than a couple of extra clicks between me and the game.
    Spacely's Sprockets
    Dropoff: 5498, 6164 500m S of Kaadara, Naboo

  3. #18
    Senior Member Cliffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,376
    Quote Originally Posted by novak64 View Post
    Is there a reason you want to log in with the LP? I have been LP free for months with no issues.
    It really doesn't much more than a couple of extra clicks between me and the game.
    quite honestly I forgot about opening without LP then when was going thru directory trying to figure this crap out I bypassed it like you do. Will be doing it that way from now on as this old and new LP thing is stupid so just going to avoid it :P

    Cliffyland Food & Drink Emporium outside Theed at -5451, 2963 - CLOSED AFTER 2 GREAT YEARS - THANKS

  4. #19
    Retired SWGEmu Staff weedie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2,055
    Did you guys link your launchpad to SWGEmu folder from Settings > Install SWG? Seems to be a common culprit for updates to not start.
    Weedie
    Retired SWGEmu Staff

    SWGEmu is a non-profit, open source project.

  5. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    286
    This looks like to be my problem, how do I link it?

  6. #21
    SWGEmu Admin Lolindir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    10,785
    Quote Originally Posted by Superser View Post
    This looks like to be my problem, how do I link it?
    up in the left top corner you have settings --> options --> on the next window there is 4 check boxes, under them are where you link the LP to where your SWGEmu install is. Any issues after that usually get fixed with a full scan. At least it have for me.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sungwa View Post
    how do i transfer my profile to the new launchpads?
    Your profile is not dependent on the LP or LPE, it will be in the same spot on both. For me that is C:\Games\SWGEmu\profiles. I always take a backup on my profiles folder though, never know what happens and writing all the macros again is no fun at all.
    Lolindir
    SWGEmu Admin

    SWGEmu is a non-profit, open source community project.
    How to report bugs | Mantis (Bug Tracker) | Live Support
    Install SWGEmu | Fix SWGEmu | Submit a ticket

  7. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    286
    [QUOTE=Lolindir;868095]up in the left top corner you have settings --> options --> on the next window there is 4 check boxes, under them are where you link the LP to where your SWGEmu install is. Any issues after that usually get fixed with a full scan. At least it have for me.

    All fixed thank you. I didn't notice that corner.
    The new launchpad installed a whole new version of the game and I had to copy and paste my old profile folder. Now it seems everything runs fine
    Thanks
    Opith

  8. #23
    Same here I'm done been trying three hours to get it running reinstalled everything ,getting an error Please ser swgemu folder in settings-> Options or install using Settings->Install from SWG.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Well after a bit of tweaking and reading I believe I have it back and running we shall see when the server is up .Thanks everyone for the information was helpful.
    Last edited by buhzich; 12-22-2013 at 08:58 PM.

+ Reply to Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts