Closed Thread
Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: [POLICY] Privacy Policy

  1. #1
    CSR/Mod Lead Vlada's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Mustafar
    Posts
    28,078

    [POLICY] Privacy Policy

    Privacy Policy

    Updated September 2014

    SWGEmu Staff



    The Star Wars Galaxies Pre-CU Emulator, SWGEmu, is committed to protecting your privacy, while delivering and maintaining open source software and community solutions which are accessible by all who wish to take part. This privacy statement explains many of the data collection and use practices of SWGEmu, its Network (“The SWGEmu Network”) and its website (“The SWGEmu Site”). It focuses on features that communicate with the Internet. It does not apply to other online or offline sites, products, or services offered by any third party or any third party web service, such as Assembla or TRAC.

    Collection and Use of Your Information

    The information we collect from you will be used by SWGEmu its agents (“The Staff”) and affiliates to enable the features you are using and provide the service(s) or carry out the transaction(s) you have requested or authorized. It may also be used to analyze and improve SWGEmu services.

    We may send certain mandatory service communications such as welcome emails, information on technical/service issues, and security announcements. Some SWGEmu services may send periodic member letters that are considered part of the service. We may occasionally request your feedback or send you promotional mailings to inform you of changes or advances in SWGEmu as a project or service.

    Except as described in this statement, personal information you provide will not be transferred to third parties without your consent.

    SWGEmu may access or disclose information about you, including the content of your communications, in order to: (a) comply with the law or respond to lawful requests or legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of SWGEmu, including the enforcement of our agreements or policies governing your use of the services; or (c) act on a good faith belief that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of SWGEmu’s Staff, members, or the public.

    Information that is collected by or sent to SWGEmu by The SWGEmu Network may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which SWGEmu or its agents or service providers maintain facilities. However, no such information is shared with any our service providers.

    Collection and Use of Information about Your Computer

    When you use software with Internet-enabled features, information about your computer ("standard computer information") is sent to the Web sites you visit and online services you use. SWGEmu uses standard computer information to provide you with Internet-enabled services, to help improve our products and services, and for statistical analysis. Standard computer information typically includes information such as your IP address, operating system version, browser version, screen resolution, and regional and language settings. In some cases, standard computer information may also include a hardware ID or MAC address, which indicates the device manufacturer, device name, and version. If a particular feature or service sends information to SWGEmu, standard computer information will be sent as well.

    The privacy details for each SWGEmu software or service listed in this privacy policy describe what additional information is collected and how it is used.

    Security of your information

    SWGEmu is committed to helping protect the security of your information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities. Such information as passwords are encrypted and hashed to combat identity fraud. If you believe your account or persona has been compromised, please contact:

    The SWGEmu Community Team
    [email protected]


    Changes to this privacy statement

    We will occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect changes in our products, services, and community feedback. When we post changes, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this document. If there are material changes to this statement or in how SWGEmu will use your personal information, we will notify you either by posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the change or by directly sending you a notification via email. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how SWGEmu is protecting your information.

    For More Information

    SWGEmu welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you have questions about this statement or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us at:

    The SWGEmu Community Team
    [email protected]


    Privacy of Children

    Most content, games and services provided by SWGEmu are not intended for children under the age of 13. Therefore, except as otherwise expressly permitted by the SWGEmu Terms of Service and our Privacy Policy, membership and/or registration for access to such content, games and services by Children is strictly prohibited without Parental Consent, as outlined by the COPPA Act. In any event individuals under the age of 18 should consult their parents or legal guardians before providing us with any of their Personal Information.

    Parents are encouraged to spend time online with their kids under the age of 18 and to become familiar with the types of content available on SWGEmu and the Internet in general. Parents should regularly oversee their kid's use of e-mail and other online communications and transactional features. Control tools are available from online services and software manufacturers that can help provide a safe online environment for kids. You can find out about software that protects your Children at the Direct Marketing Association's home page at: http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/cons...ech/tec08.shtm and at http://kids.getnetwise.org/tools/. If your son or daughter has used your payal at SWGEmu without your permission, contact us immediately at [email protected]

    At any time, a Parent may request that we cease to collect further Personal Information from their Child and can also request that any Personal Information we have collected be changed or deleted from our records, in accordance with applicable law. A Parent can contact us with a request to access, change or delete his or her Child's Personal Information or to cease to collect and/or use Personal Information about or collected from the Child by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

    Specific Features

    The remainder of this document will address the following specific features:

    Account Registration

    What This Feature Does: SWGEmu Account registration allows you to create a User Account that you can use to participate in discussion forums, comment on news and current affairs, report issues or bugs, access our Test Center(s) and Games Services, and communicate with other interested parties. SWGEmu Accounts are registered using the Jelsoft “vBulletin” account system, Assembla, Atlassian Confluence, or the Mantis Bug Tracker system, respective to the service.

    Information Collected, Processed, or Transmitted: When you register, SWGEmu will ask you to choose a User Name and Password, and will ask you to provide a valid email address. Other information such as your Date of Birth, Referrer and SWG-Specific avatar details may also be provided, however they are not required.

    Use of Information: Your User Name will be used to identify each source code submission, discussion comment/post, or issue you post on the site. Your email address will be used to validate your account, and may also be used to allow other users to contact you. When another user contacts you, they will not see your email address. Certain Senior SWGEmu Staff will have access to your email address for the purpose of contact as outlined in “use of your information”.

    Choice/Control: You may not post on any of SWGEmu’s Websites without first registering, however if you chose not to register, you may still download the SWGEmu Codebase and other auxiliary products. You may choose to Opt-Out of allowing other users to contact you by updating the contact preference in your SWGEmu Profile or User Control Panel.

    Profile

    What This Feature Does: When you post new source code, participate in discussion forums, rate existing projects, and register issues, your post will be tagged with your User Name. Other users may click on your User Name to view your Profile.

    Information Collected, Processed, or Transmitted: Your User Name, the date you joined SWGEmu, your Projects, and your recent Activities on the SWGEmu website will be visible to users that view your Profile. If you choose to add a Personal Statement to your Profile, this will also be visible.

    Use of Information: Other users may view your profile to learn more about your activities on SWGEmu. They may also use your Profile page to contact you if your Profile contact preference is set to enable other users to contact you.

    Choice/Control: You may choose to Opt-Out of allowing other users to contact you by updating the contact preference in your SWGEmu Profile or User Control Panel.

    IRC Chat Services

    What this feature does: IRC Chat services allow users to contact each other via an instant text medium. You are assigned, or allowed choose, a “nickname” or alias to identify yourself with.

    Information Collected, Processed, or Transmitted: Your nickname, the date / time your joined the chat server, your last visited time, a “hostmask” (reverse DNS trace) of your IP address, and the current list of IRC rooms you are in.

    Use of Information: Other users may perform a whois search on your nickname to learn more about your activities on the SWGEmu IRC Service. Senior SWGEmu Staff may access other information such as your true IP address or registered email address in order to contact you or improve our service.

    Choice / Control: You may choose to not register, which will mean that your email address is inaccessible by all members, however it also allows others to use your nickname at any time. SWGEmu is not responsible for nickname impersonation on our Chat Services. However, if you believe your identity has been compromised, please alert a member of the SWGEmu Team immediately.

    Launchpad Enhanced (LPE)

    The Launchpad Enhanced is a 3rd party application not developed or maintained by SWGEmu. Any privacy information should be requested from the creators of the Launchpad.

    SWGEmu Hosted Game Services

    What this feature does: Our game services, such as our Test Center(s), allow users to participate in Beta-stage testing of the SWGEmu Code in a stable and managed environment. It also allows for social networking and “play-for-fun” interactivity with an online world.

    Information Collected, Processed, or Transmitted: Standard computer information is transmitted and collected by our Game Services. Also, the details outlined in the registration and profile sections of this document pertaining to your SWGEmu Account are also used. Any information that you disclosed through these services becomes public information. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information online.

    Use of Information: Timestamps of your access and actions are collected for use only by the SWGEmu Team, and any transmissions / interactions made by you with others or with the online world may be logged and reviewed by the SWGEmu Team at any time without warning or consent. All other information, such as your password and other account information is not covered by this clause of the Privacy Policy. See “registration” above.

    Choice / Control: By using our Game Services, you are consenting that any actions you take in interaction with them are public.
    Last edited by Vlada; 09-09-2014 at 09:49 AM.

Closed Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts